Past Recipients

2020

The sixth annual UConn Spirit Awards ceremony was held on February 27, 2020.

  • President Tom Katsouleas and Jonathan the Husky pose with 2020 UConn Spirit awards recipients at the Wilbur Cross North Reading Room on Feb. 27, 2020. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

The winners and finalists were:

Rising Star Award Winner Claudia Pina, Mental Health Resource Center-UConn Waterbury
Rising Star Award Finalists Michele Magliulo, Residential Life-UConn Stamford; Jonathan Ramos, Office of Veterans Affairs and Military Programs
Unsung Hero Award Winner Brian Boecherer, Executive Director, Office of Early College Experience
Unsung Hero Award Finalists Dawn Benjamin, Administrative Specialist, Undergraduate Student Government; Angela Brightly, Associate Campus Director, UConn Waterbury
Team Award Winner Regional Campus Mental Health Resource Center: Jessica Musgrove, Katlyn Griffin, Claudia Pina, Cody Bergeron
Team Award Finalists Central Warehouse; Safety Techniques and Awareness Resource Team
University Citizen Award Winner Haleh Ghaemolsabahi, Director, Campus Technology Services
University Citizen Award Finalists Kimberly Colon, Assistant Director, Office of Community Standards; Jen Person, Director, Payroll
Inclusive Excellence Award Winner Hilarie Jones, Student Health and Wellness
Inclusive Excellence Award Finalists Monique Cooper, Center for Career Development; Professor Linda Halgunseth, Department of Human Development and Family Studies

2019

The fifth annual UConn Spirit Awards ceremony was held on March 28, 2019.

  • Rising Star Award winner Helena DeBald of First Year Programs and Learning Communities speaks at the UConn Spirit Awards ceremony
    Rising Star Award winner Helena DeBald of First Year Programs and Learning Communities speaks at the UConn Spirit Awards ceremony held at the Alumni Center on March 28, 2019. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

The winners and finalists were:

Rising Star Award Winner Helena DeBald, First Year Programs and Learning Communities
Rising Star Award Finalists Sarah Aggarwala, Student Health Services; Emily Zangari, University Communications
Unsung Hero Award Winner Ellyssa Eror, Student Health Services
Unsung Hero Award Finalists Mary Ann Phaneuf, School of Pharmacy; Anonymous
Team Award Winner Veterans Affairs and Military Programs: Alyssa Kelleher, Nikki Eberly, Daniel Kowalchik, Rob Passmore, Jonathan Ramos, Elizabeth Little, Jonathan Bartolotta, Paul Hanlon
Team Award Finalists Center for Career Development, Diversity and Inclusion Committee: Monique Cooper, Amelinda Vazquez, Ana Clara Blesso, Eran Peterson, Nancy Bilmes, Ashley Brownin, Kay Gruder

International Student and Scholar Services: Rae Alexander, Catherine Barachkova, Libby Bush, Jason Escalera, Dana Foster, Arthur Galinat

University Citizen Award Winner Cinnamon Adams, Graduate School
University Citizen Award Finalists Mary Boston, Student Health Services; Pamela Heath-Johnston, Human Resources

2018

The fourth annual UConn Spirit Awards ceremony was held on March 20, 2018.

  • 2018 Spirit Awards Winners
    Winners of the Spirit Awards pose for a photo with Jonathan the Husky at the Wilbur Cross North Reading Room on March 20, 2018. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

The winners and finalists were:

Rising Star Award Winner Bianka Horvath, Off Campus Student Services
Rising Star Award Finalists Bridget Inzirillo, Office of the Provost; Christie Soltys, Honors Program
Unsung Hero Award Winner Stacey Stearns, Extension
Unsung Hero Award Finalists Micki Bellamy, Physics; Brandon Murray, Office of the Provost
Team Award Winner Hartford Campus Staff & Administration
Team Award Finalists Greenhouse Studios Working Group: Tom Scheinfeldt, Clarissa Ceglio, Greg Colati, Brendan Kane and Sara Sikes

University Events and Conference Services: Wendy Baker, Kate Copeland, Amy Erhart, Harley Erickson, Robbin Haboian-Demircan, Anne Hill, Juliet Kapsis, Carolyn Postemski, Lauren Schaller, Cara Workman and Karen Zajac

Outstanding Peer Award Winner Kelly Wihbey, Office of Budget and Planning
Outstanding Peer Award Finalists Bryanna Anderson, Center for Students with Disabilities; Ashlee Stone, Student Health Services

2017

The third annual UConn Spirit Awards ceremony was held on April 25, 2017.

  • 2017 Spirit Awards Winners
    President Susan Herbst and Jonathan the Husky pose with UConn Spirit Awards recipients at the Wilbur Cross South Reading Room on April 25, 2017. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

The winners and finalists were:

2016

The second annual UConn Spirit Awards ceremony was held on March 8, 2016.

 

  • Team Award 2016
    Left to right, Pat Moriarty, Valerie Kiefer, Cindy Walsh, Hilarie Jones, Melanie Kraus, and Virginia Shea (not pictured), of the Student Health Services Sexual Assault Team, received the Team Award at the UConn Spirit Awards on March 8, 2016. (Sean Flynn/UConn Photo)

The winners and finalists were:

Rising Star Award Winner Aneesa Bey, Chemistry Department
Rising Star Award Finalists Emily Merritt, Center for Career Development; Rebecca Blackett, Residential Life
Unsung Hero Award Winner Renee Boggis, Human Resources
Unsung Hero Award Finalists Michael “Mickey” Gorman, Facilities; John Parmelee, Dramatic Arts
Team Award Winner Student Health Services Sexual Assault Team: Pat Moriarty, Hilarie Jones, Melanie Kraus, Valerie Kiefer, Virginia Shea, Cindy Walsh
Team Award Finalists Center for Career Development Team: Amanda Carchedi, Ashley Pedersen, Beth Settje, Bryant Allen, Darlene Reynolds, Emily Merritt, Eran Peterson, Jennifer Grunwald, John Bau, Kay Gruder, Laura Evangelista, Lee Hameroff, Lisa McGuire, Michael Petro, Nancy Bilmes, Pamela Zagami, Paul GagnonExtension Master Gardener Program Team: Leslie Alexander, Julia Cencebaugh-Kloth, Regina Campfield, David Lewis, Jude Hsiang, Sarah Bailey, Gail Reynolds, Deb Prior, Deb Lee, Susan Munger
Outstanding Peer Award Winner Carol Millette, Women’s Center
Outstanding Peer Award Finalists Fe Delos-Santos, Asian and Asian American Studies Institute; Laura Hills, Education Abroad

 

2015

The first UConn Spirit Awards ceremony was held on March 4, 2015.

  • UConn Spirit Awards 2015
    Recipients of the 2015 UConn Spirit awards pose for photo with President Susan Herbst and Jonathan the Husky during an event held at the Student Union Ballroom on March 4, 2015. (Peter Morenus/UConn Photo)

Here are the winners:

Rising Star Award Ashley Hazelton, Office of Community Outreach
Unsung Hero Award Inda Watrous, Department of English
Team Award CHIP Administrative Team: Kelsey Barton-Henry, Josh Hardin, Lynne Hendrickson, Susan Hoge, Beth Krane,Lisa McDevitt, Kathy Moriarty, Melissa Stone, Chris Tarricone, and AnnMarie White
Peer Award Karen DeMeola, Assistant Dean of Students at UConn Law